Call Us Today 1300 750 317
Call Us: 1300 750 317 - On Call 24/7
0
products in your shopping cart
Subtotal: $0.00 details

There are no products in your shopping cart!
We hope it's not for long.

Visit the Shop

 

Privacy Policy

 

Updated September 2012

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Coffin World Australia  Pty Ltd website, www.coffinworld.com.au.

Coffin World Australia is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Coffin World Australia is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Coffin World Australia customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

The type of information we will collect about you may include:

  • your name
  • address
  • phone number
  • email address
  • credit/debit card details

 

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Coffin World Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a "cookie" which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Coffin World Australia reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Coffin World Australia reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Security Policy

Coffin World Australia Pty Ltd uses the Fat Zebra Online Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions.

Fat Zebra provides a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet and is a Tier-1 PCI-DSS Certified Gateway

All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the Fat Zebra gateway are secured

payments.

  • Payments are real time with an immediate response.
  • Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by Coffin World Australia Pty Ltd or any outside party.
  • All transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate.
  • All transaction data is encrypted for storage within Fat Zebra’s system protecting your credit card data.
  • Fat Zebra is an authorised third party processor for all the major Australian banks.
  • Fat Zebra at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by Coffin World Australia Pty Ltd.

 

Contacting us

Coffin World Australia welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

 

Call: 1300 750 317

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,

Coffin World Australia Pty Ltd

Factory 15, 6-12 Airlie Avenue
Dandenong, 3175

E-mail: info@coffinworld.com.au